Try Waldo

Waldo

Privacy Policy

Waldo website privacy notice

This privacy notice describes how Ainsly Limited (Company number: 105088575) ('we', 'us'), which trades as Waldo and operates www.hiwaldo.com ('our website') collects and processes personal information about you; how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information.

This privacy notice applies to all personal information we collect or process about you. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

1. Personal information we use

We will collect personal information about you when you register with us or contact us.

The categories of information that we may collect directly from you include the following:
(a) personal details (e.g. name, date of birth);
(b) contact details (e.g. email address, postal address or telephone or mobile number); and
(c) transaction information (e.g. order details, prescription information, payment card information).

We may be required by law to collect certain personal information about you or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.

2. How we use your personal information and the basis on which we use it

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Identification and authentication: we use your identification information to verify your identity when you access and use our website and to ensure the security of your personal information. We use your personal information for this purpose so that we can comply with our contractual obligations to you.
  • Processing orders: we use your personal information to process the orders you have requested and notify you of your order status. This is so we can provide the services to you in line with our contractual obligations to you.
  • Improving our website and services: we analyse information about how you use our website and services to provide an improved experience for our customers. It is in our legitimate business interests to use the information provided to us for this purpose, so we can understand any issues with our website and services to improve it.
  • Communicating with you: we may use any of the categories of your personal information when we communicate with you, for example if we are providing information about changes to our website or services or if you contact us with questions. It is in our legitimate interests that we are able to provide you with appropriate responses and provide you with notice about our services.
  • Marketing: we may use your personal information to personalize the marketing messages and special offers we send to you, to make them more relevant and interesting, as this is in our legitimate business interests. Where necessary, we will obtain your consent first. If you do not want to receive marketing messages from us, you can opt-out using the 'Unsubscribe' functionality in our communications to you or by contacting us at the details below.
  • Exercising our rights: we may use any of the categories of your personal information to exercise our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law or the contract.

3. Your rights over your personal information

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  • access your personal information;
  • rectify the information we hold about you;
  • erase your personal information;
  • restrict our use of your personal information;
  • object to our use of your personal information;
  • receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability); and
  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.

Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to honour your requests.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below.

4. Information sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Service providers and business partners. We may share your personal information with our service providers and business partners that perform marketing services and other business operations for us. For example, we may partner with other companies to process secure payments, fulfil orders, optimize our services, send newsletters and marketing emails, support email and messaging services and analyse information.
  • Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party. We may share your personal information with these parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.
  • Asset purchasers. We may share your personal information with any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We will not share your personal information with companies outside of the group for marketing purposes.

5. Information security and storage

We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account our legal obligations and regulators' expectations. We may also retain records to investigate or defend potential legal claims.

6. International data transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under European Union law.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

7. Contact us

Ainsly Limited is the controller responsible for the personal information we collect and process.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact hello@hiwaldo.com quoting "Security and Privacy Enquiry".

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioners' Office using their website https://www.ico.org.uk.

8. Changes to the policy

You may request a copy of this privacy notice from us using the contact details set out above. We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the privacy notice because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this privacy notice are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this privacy notice from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

This privacy policy was last updated on 21 July 2017.